Maryland Microbrewery Festival and Homebrew Competition

The Maryland Microbrewery Festival is a state-sanctioned event which showcases Maryland craft beer.  It is held on the beautiful grounds of the historic Union Mills Homestead, just north of Westminster, Maryland.  

Part of the Festival's mission is to educate guests about beer, and about how the craft of homebrewing beer is an integral part of Maryland's beer culture.  From the inception of the Maryland Microbrewery Festival in 2005, the Midnight Homebrewers' League has provided the educational component of the Festival's mission.  Our club operates the Homebrewing Education Tent, in which we perform day-long demonstrations of homebrewing beer.  Extract and all-grain brewing methods are demonstrated, and moderated by club members who explain to guests the process of brewing beer as they watch it being done.  A literature table provides sample Zymurgy magazines for guests to take home, homebrewing books and supply catalogs, and hand-outs from other homebrew clubs from around Maryland.

In addition to the Homebrewing Education Tent, the club conducts an annual competition in the historic Mill on the grounds of Union Mills Homestead.  This BJCP-sanctioned homebrew competition draws entries from all parts of Maryland and the surrounding states.  The winning brewer's recipe is scaled up for commercial production by Dog Brewing Company for draft sales at Buffalo Wild Wings restaurants in Maryland.  Huge thanks go to our primary partners: the Union Mills Homestead, Dog Brewing Company, and Buffalo Wild Wings!

The 2015 competition and festival was held on Saturday, September 26, 2015 at the Union Mills Homestead.  This year we are adding prizes for 3rd Place winners in each prize category (subject to available prizes).  We thank everyone who participated in this year's competition...entrants, Stewards, Staff, and Judges. 

Questions?  Email me.  Or ask me over a beer some time soon.  Cheers!

Steve Kranz

Competition Organizer


2015 Prize Winners:

Prize Category

First Place

Second Place

Third Place

Light Lagers & Pilsners

01-001

Matt Cronin (Chevy Chase, MD)

02-002

Chris Ryan (Gaithersburg, MD)

02-005

Rob Knighton (Columbia, PA)

Light & Amber Hybrid Beers

07-001

Robert Klein (Pasadena, MD)

06-001

Benjamin Reynolds (Brooklyn, NY)

06-002

Douglas Conner (North Beach, MD)

Wheat Beers

15-001

Steven Sevchuk (Ewing, NJ)

06-004

Matt Cline (Eldersburg, MD)

16-014

Michael Peters (Baltimore, MD)

English & Scottish Ales

09-004

Robert Klein (Pasadena, MD)

09-003

Mark Furfaro (Mickleton, NJ)

09-001

Alan Hamm (Stevensville, MD)

Sour Beers

17-006

Clarence Swann (Gettysburg, PA)

17-001

Paul Holeva (Fort Washington, MD)

17-005

Andrew Ippolito (Germantown, MD)

American Pale & Amber Ales

10-011

Peter Malloy (Staten Island, NY)

10-001

Matt Cronin (Chevy Chase, MD)

10-007

Ken Grzymalski (California, MD)

Brown Ales

11-001

Douglas Conner (North Beach, MD)

10-004

Matthew Storms (Baltimore, MD)

11-004

Scott Benham (Gainesville, VA)

Smoked & Wood-Aged Beer

22-004

Kyle Leister (Pikesville, MD)

22-003

Steve Kranz (Westminster, MD)

22-005

Rob Farrell (Colesville, MD)

Stouts

13-005

Seth Harkins (Bethesda, MD)

13-009

Mike Hartley (Abingdon, MD)

13-006

Michael Bezanson (Manchester, MD)

Amber & Dark Lager, Bock

5-002

Rob Knighton (Columbia, PA)

5-003

Daniel Corkran (Adelphi, MD)

4-001

Matt Cline (Eldersburg, MD)

Porters

12-005

Marcus Payne (Alexandria, VA)

12-007

Kevin Mapp (Westminster, MD)

12-002

Seth Harkins (Bethesda, MD)

American IPA

14-019

Mike Hartley (Abingdon, MD)

14-003

Matt Cronin (Chevy Chase, MD)

14-018

John Van Horn (Edgewater, MD)

Imperial IPA

14-014

Fritz Kranz (Baltimore, MD)

14-011

John Groeger (Mechanicsville, MD)

14-010

Buck Mathers (Hampstead, MD)

Belgian & French Ale

16-012

Rob Knighton (Columbia, PA)

16-001

Lee Mahony (Odenton, MD)

16-004

Michael Branson (Washington, DC)

Specialty Beer

23-004

Nathan Parrish (Silver Spring, MD)

23-008

Alan Hamm (Stevensonville, MD)

23-006

George Mowell (Annapolis, MD)

Strong Ales

19-001

Israel Arrietta (Azush, CA)

19-002

George Mowell (Annapolis, MD)

18-003

Dennis Petersen (Alexandria, VA)

Fruit Beer

20-008

Aaron Boroskin (Clarksburg, MD)

20-007

James Burck (Sykesville, MD)

20-005

Robert Moody (Newberry, Michigan)

Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer

21-003

Michael Peters (Baltimore, MD)

21-005

Jason Sheaves (Falls Church, VA)

21-006

Israel Arrieta (Azusa, CA)

 BEST OF SHOW    01-001

 Matt Cronin (Chevy Chase, MD)

 Fuzzy Car Window Dice
 Premium American Lager
 


The winners list from the 2014 Competition (Best Of Show is in Red):


 Lagers:
  1. Alan Hamm (Stevensonville)
  2. Matt Cline (Eldersburg)
 Porters:
  1. Jason Erickson (Woodstock, VA)
  2. Mark Cochran (Owings Mills)
 Belgian Strong:
  1. Gene Seyfferth (Owings Mills)
  2. John Fulton (Blacksburg, VA)
 Light Hibrids:
  1. George Mowell (Silver Spring)
  2. Andy Debenham (Manchester)
 Stouts:
  1. Clarence Swann (Westminster)
  2. Charlie Heaps (Eldersburg)
 Specialty Beer:
  1. Devin Huck (Frederick)
  2. Kiel Macey (Pasadena)
 Scottish & Irish Ales:
  1. Steve Kranz (Westminster)
  2. Bob Rouse (Alexandria, VA)
 IPA:
  1. Luis Ponce (Leesburg, VA)
  2. Brian Gaylor (Columbia)
 Fruit Beer
  1. Michael Navas (Glenn Dale)
  2. Paul Hester (Westminster)
 American Ales:
  1. George Mowell (Silver Spring)
  2. Christopher Hanyok (Princess Anne)
 Wheat & Sours:
  1. Robert Place (Bethesda)
  2. Sam Hood (Acworth, GA)
 Herb, Spice, Vegetable Beer:
  1. Jeff Clark (Annapolis)
  2. Brian Gaylor (Columbia)
 English Ales:
  1. Jeff Clark (Annapolis)
  2. Jason Erickson (Woodstock, VA)

 Belgian & French Ales:
  1. Rob Klein (Pasadena)
  2. Lee Mahoney (Odenton)
 Smoked & Wood-Aged Beer:
  1. Paul Hester (Westminster)
  2. Steve Kranz (Westminster)



Below are the 2013 prize category and Best Of Show winners:

Light Lagers & Pilsners
  1. Charlie Heaps - German Pilsner
  2. Vaughn Miller - Munich Helles
Amber and Dark Lagers
  1. Alan Hamm - Schwarzbier
  2. Ben Emrick - Munich Dunkel
Specialty Beer
  1. Matt Ducey - Dark Magic
  2. Greg Reshetiloff - Gratzer
Smoke and Wood Aged Beer
  1. Anthony Erdman - Wine Barrel Saison
  2. Derick McElhaney - Bourbon Barrel Porter
English Brown Ales & Porters
  1. Steve Kranz & Neil Mezebish - Baltic Porter
  2. Lee Kexel - Robust Porter

 
Fruit Beers
  1. Rhonda Smith - Raspberry Tripel
  2. John Bacon - Peach Summer Ale
Herb, Spice, Vegetable Beers
  1. Daniel Corkran & Carl Davis - Rosemary Rye Beer
  2. Brent Machado - Pumpkin Ale
Stouts
  1. Kerry Keene - Sweet Stout
  2. Coleman - Sweet Stout
Belgian & French Ales
  1. Frank Filteau - Petit Saison
  2. Tie
    • Jarrod Brennet - Saison
    • Robert Lindsay - Saison
American Ales
  1. Lee Mahoney - American Pale Ale
  2. John Bacon - American Amber Ale
 I.P.A.
  1. Derik McElhaney - Imperial IPA - 2014 Best of Show
  2. Jarrod Brennet - American IPA
Hybrid Beers
  1. Michael Hickey - Kolsch
  2. Lee Mahoney - Dusselforf Altbier
Belgian Strong Ales
  1. Lee Mahoney - Belgian Dark Strong
  2. Derick McElhaney - Belgian Dubbel
German Wheat & Rye Beer
  1. Alan Hamm - Weizen
  2. Bobby Jarvis & Nate Anderson - German Rye Beer
English, Scottish & Irish Ales
  1. Brent Machado - English Barleywine
  2. Lee Mahoney - Irish Red Ale



Below are the 2012 competition Winners


Lagers
  1. Greg Reshetiloff - Dark American Lager
  2. Matthew Ducey - Dortmunder Export
English and Scottish Ales
  1. Warren Markert - Strong Scotch Ale
  2. Glenn Codner & Steve Kranz - Strong Scotch Ale
Porters and Stouts
  1. Wes Newton - Russian Imperial Stout
  2. Neil Mezebish & Steve Kranz - Russian Imperial Stout
Belgian Ales
  1. Matthew Crowne - Saison
  2. Steve Kranz - Saison

American Ales
  1. Seth Adams - American Amber Ale
  2. Greg Reshetiloff - American Pale Ale
Strong Ales
  1. Nate Anderson & Bobby Jarvis - American Barleywine
  2. Robert Getz - English Barleywine
Fruit, Vegetable, Herb and Spiced Beers
  1. Brian Scheerer - Christmas/Winter Specialty
  2. Greg Reshetiloff - Herb Beer
Belgian Strong Ales
  1. Justin Airing - Belgian Golden Strong
  2. Gary McNamara - Belgian Tripel
 IPA
  1. Kyle Cogar - American IPA - Best Of Show
  2. Keith Lipford - American IPA
Imperial IPA
  1. Mark Girard - Imperial IPA
  2. Kurt Anderson - Imperial IPA
Wood-Aged and Specialty Beers
  1. Steve Kranz - Wheat Wine aged in Bourbon Barrel
  2. Kyle Cogar - Peanut Butter Porter


2011 Winners:

Best Lagers:

1st Place - Gary McNamara

2nd Place - Keith Lipford

Best Ales:

1st Place - Aaron Long

2nd Place - Michael Gorleski

Best Fruit Beers:

1st Place - Russ Lorber

2nd Place - Robert Jannsen

Best Of Show Winner for 2011:

Keith Lipford, Jake Cowperthwaite, Dave Hershey, Phil Tansill - Traditional Bock

2010 Winners:

Best Lagers:

1st Place - Steve Kranz

2nd Place - Gary McNamara

Best Ales:

1st Place - Eric Lyons

2nd Place - Ben Schwalb

Best of Show Winner for 2010:

Gary McNamara, German Pilsner

2009 Winners:

Category 18B – Belgian Dubbel:

1st Place – Geoff Butts & Kevin Mapp

2nd Place – Russ Lorber

Category 9C – Scottish Export 80:

1st Place – Steve Kranz

2nd Place – Eric Krichinsky

Best of Show Winner for 2009:

Steve Kranz, Scottish Export 80 Shilling Ale

2008 Winners:

Category 8 A. (English Ordinary Bitter)

1st Place:    Charlie Heaps

2nd Place:   Chris and Anna Rawa

Category 12 A. (Brown Porter)

1st Place:    Eric Lyons

2nd Place:   Aaron Herman

Best Of Show Winner for 2008:

Aaron Herman's Juggernaut Brown Porter



Comments